First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Which is easier to potty train? Boy or girl? [poll]

13 votes
I am in the middle of potty training my boy and I don't remember it being so difficult. I remember the accidents but it seemed overnight compared to my boy. Those of you with boys AND girls, what did you find easier?
Choices:
girl (3 votes)
Boy (4 votes)
asked in Steps & Stages by Angelbaby12000 (1,243 points)

7 Answers

7 votes
Our boys were easier, they wanted to do it like daddy from a young age.
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
7 votes
I dont think there is a correct answer for this one.  Everyone is different and to say that one gender is better to train than others is hard to judge.  Although when men get older it gets easy to train them.
answered by Bren_S (163 points)
4 votes
My son was pretty easy to potty train (thank goodness... one easy thing!)  He started around 18months, I believe it was.
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
Cant say if statistics favour one over the other but for me personally my daughter was a breeze - totally done in 2 weeks, and my son took forever!!
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
2 votes
I honestly had an easier time with my girl.  My boys were a little immature when it came to the whole thing.
answered by Mary&Ben (304 points)
0 votes
My daughter was easier than my son.  I think that every child is different.
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
0 votes

For the parents with young sons ... just make sure the kids are properly standing ... balanced ... coordinated and have good aim, or else ... trouble laugh

answered by Evan (1,400 points)
edited