First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Do you have any tips on being as healthy as possible during pregnancy?

14 votes

I am the type of person that really wants to have all her bases covered.  Are there any diet or excercise tips that you used and can recommend to me.  Whether it was a ritual or something that you ate that made the whole thing easier and make you feel better.  Thanks in advance. FR.heart

asked in Moms by FoleyR (178 points)
edited

4 Answers

2 votes
I would say that when you are working out that you should do it in a swimming pool.  It is much better on your joints and they say that it is the healthiest way to stay healthy.  And I ate a lot of pickles too, but I am not sure if that is too healthy.  HAHA.
answered by Penny (182 points)
2 votes
I think above all the food, vitamins and rest, lower your stress levels.  I fought hard to keep myself calm and at peace during my 2nd and 3rd trimesters.  It was difficult at times but I let all the negativity roll off me.  It helped A LOT.  I gained a normal amount of weight, kept my blood pressure in check and had a very uneventful and enjoyable pregnancy.  Our son was born prematurely but he is now a healthy, hearty, laid back little man.  The best of luck to you and I hope you enjoy your pregnancy!
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
0 votes
Step one for me was getting rid of the cookie dough.  This is my guilty pleasure and I know that I shouldnt but I have to.  During pregnancy though, I cut the dough out.
answered by hippiemom (235 points)
0 votes
Hippiemom mentioned cutting out the cookie dough and I agree, it is very important that you talk to your doctor and try to follow a healthy diet.  It is so important to eat healthy not only during pregnancy but always.
answered by Darcy (242 points)