First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

My 2 year old has a stutter, what should I do?

7 votes

So, my son is now 27 months old.  Unfortunately he has some speech problems, so we do lack a LOT of communication :( At first we thought he might be autistic, and although we have no certainty we dont believe that anymore because he made some improvement lately. He does say about a total of 60 words and phrases, I'm taking him to a speech therapist as well but no good she is not helping much, only advice she gives is to keep talking and talking all day non stop which I know I always did.

 

He did some improvement lately and we can communicate better while playing etc.. but he still has a long way to go. I think it might be a little laziness (he ignores me all the time) so I am trying not to worry much and give him his space. I will be taking him to PlaySchool next year, hopefully about 4 times a week and it will be difficult because he's so attached to me and he cries a lot if I leave him for just a minute.  I am worried about be able to have him fully potty trained by the time he goes to school.  Please give me some advice.

thnx

Bridget

 

 

asked in Learning to talk by Bestmomintown (161 points)

4 Answers

–1 vote
You should take him to a doctor and see if there is something bigger wrong, but I am almost postive it is just a phase, I would also look into going to a speech therapist.
answered by FGreen (136 points)
1 vote
Yes... take him to see your doctor.  It concerns me that you said he ignores you.  My niece used to ignore us (so we thought.)  When she started school, the teacher said the same thing, she would ignore her, not pay attention & daydream!  Turned out she suffered from chronic ear infections!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
0 votes
This may sound silly, but I had a friend at Sunday School & she stuttered, unless she was singing!  How is he when he sings a childs song?  Try it out!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
0 votes

I agree with bcpotts and the doctor visit.  He may have problems with his ears.  As for the stuttering, sorry, there's going to be no quick cure there.  I had a friend who stuttered when he was younger and through years of training (with a speech pathologist) overcame it for the most part.  He still stutters when he's extremely tired or mad but speaks normally otherwise.  Maybe this website will help you get some answers: www.stutteringhelp.org/

answered by channylaf (3,549 points)