First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

My daughter hates when we laugh around her. She thinks it is at her

7 votes
Nobody likes to be laughed at but sometimes we arent even laughing at my daughter and she thinks it is at her.  She hates it and gets very angry.  She is 3.  Does anybody else have a son or daughter that feels that way?  My mom told me that I was like that at her age too.
asked in Steps & Stages by Cassandra (173 points)

4 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer
Definitely a crappy phase but a good way for you to establish open communication skills with your daughter.  Maybe get her to ask if she's not sure, "Are you laughing at me?"  Then perhaps after a few questions she'll come into the realization it's not always at her.  Teaching your child to have a sense of humor means teaching them what's funny.  That will take some time, patience and communication on your part.  She'll figure out the rest.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
selected by Stephanie
0 votes
A lot of children think that we are laughing at them , this shows that you are not going to have a comedian on your hands. She seems shy, just tell her that it is not at her.  And be extra sensitive not to actually laugh at her when she does do something funny.
answered by FGreen (136 points)
1 vote

I dont know if you can really teach her to have a sense of humour, maybe if you teach her jokes she will be able to understand that sometimes you are laughing with hercheeky

answered by MM2012 (62 points)
edited
3 votes
My neighbours daughter had this problem... if she heard us laughing, she would cry.  It was terrible to be around her, because we couldn't enjoy ourselves, it was like walking on eggshells!

Once she started JK, things started to change for the better!  We also sat her down numerous times, trying to explain we were NOT making fun of her, that we love her.  It's just mommy & me laughing together, having fun, the same way she does at school with her new friends!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)