First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Why my 10 months old daughter prefers her dad over me ?I am with her 24/7 and do all the work

14 votes
My daughter used to love me and love playing with me but since 2 wks ago she was like she just discovered her dad and now she loves him and does not even come to me and when I go to hug her she cries.but when my husband is not around she is ok being with me
asked in Steps & Stages by Dorina (137 points)

5 Answers

7 votes
I think you answered your own question Dorina... you are with her, 24/7!!!  We all get bored & crave a change, she probably just needs to see a different face!  When daddy comes home, why not take advantage of the fact that she loves to be with daddy.  You can use that time to get things done around the house, take a walk around the neighbourhood & get some fresh air & a little exercise, soak in the tub & read a good book!  Don't feel bad, use it to your advantage!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
Thx for the answer
Now I feel much better:)
5 votes
My goodness. When my husband comes home I hype my son up and have him run to his father and hope he clings to him for the rest of the night! It's not personal that the child is clinging to the other parent as they don't see them for the whole day.  I would take advantage of the break!
answered by archy0050 (895 points)
3 votes
Yes, take some time for yourself!  Let them spend time together to bond (they've missed each other, that's all!)
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
Actually, if you do go out for an hour once daddy is home,  she'll be thrilled when you return home--she'll miss you too!
you are right, when you are "gone" for a little while, after they are thrilled when you come back.....
1 vote
It is just because you are with her 24/7...
answered by Marca (344 points)
0 votes
my son is the same wayi am home with my son 24 7 but my husband is at work all day when he gets home he whats him and i ask my doc and she said that was nomarl and he just misses him. just think give u a break right lol
answered by Cathleen Helton (231 points)