First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Most important piece(s) of advice you have offered your child(ren)?

17 votes

In your eyes ... what is the most important piece (or pieces) of advice you have ever offered your child(ren)? Or on the flip side ... do you more or less lead by example, and hope they follow suit?

asked in Kids by Evan (1,400 points)

7 Answers

6 votes
Respect and care for others, especially family.

We get our kids involved in helping their grandparents out when ever possible.  This past summer, my oldest son helped me dig out my parents well so we could do a repair.  We dug a trench about 5' deep by 12 feet long.  It was a lot of work but my son was very proud when we were finished.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
Very good gesture, and always nice to help out the grandparent(s). I lived with mine in my early-20s and miss them both (they passed away in 2006 and 2008 respectively). Paternal grandparents. My mom's parents both passed before I was born.
5 votes
I think the most important advice I had to offer our children...  is to love, respect & hold dear the people, most important in your life! Their grandmother & grandfather, passed away & they were crushed! They were extremely close.  Since their passing, they have learned that our loved ones are not & will not ne here forever.  To enjoy every minute with those that matter!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
Absolutely agree, Karliss. Always appreciate the most important people around you such as family and close friends. I'm realizing this more and more as the family grows smaller having lost my 5 - 6 family members in the past 15 years.
Sorry to hear that Evan, we are in the same boat, we have lost many loved ones these past 10 years (and it never gets easier!)  Hold them near & dear!
5 votes
Be HONEST...the truth goes along way in life!
answered by Chris666 (658 points)
Great recommendation, Chris. Honesty is key.
5 votes
Respect. I once read a quote and I say it to him often: "Treat everyone you meet like a gentleman; not because they are but because you are."

I definitely try to lead by example which means my boy will likely grow into a sarcastic, self-depricating jokester with a strong work ethic.
answered by crackintoes (746 points)
That's an awesome quote to pass along, Crackintoes.

So true ... reminds me of the "treat others as you wish to be treated" saying/expression and others similar. It's all about the vibe(s) you give off ... and if you aren't receiving it in return or are being ignored, quietly move along and seek out other positive energy instead.
Wonderful quote to live by crackintoes!
0 votes
Now that my children are getting older they are making decisions like what university or college they are going to attend and the younger one is choosing a high school.  They have to decide on what friends they will be with and what is the best school for what they want to accomplish.  My advice to them is to think about it, weigh all your options and follow your gut.  If it doesnt pass the gut test then it is probably not the right decision.
answered by Ophelia1 (214 points)
0 votes
The earlier you understand what you truly want then the faster you will be on the road to achieving that.
answered by Nancy (193 points)
0 votes
I told them that honesty and trying to do the right things are the most important part of being a decent person.  I hope they can follow suit and so far I am very proud of them.  No one is perfect and all you can ask is that everyone tries their best.
answered by Claire (196 points)