First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
You have
  • Register
Welcome to Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Has anyone else had troubles correcting baby's flat head?

7 votes
My baby boy has a BAD case of flat head! He's now 5 months, he gets tummy time, time in excersaucer and I have been trying to hold him a lot but it doesn't seem to be getting better. Is anyone else dealing with this problem or has anyone dealt with it? Dr. says there's nothing to worry about it as it's not the worst she's seen but as a mom, I have to say I'm a little concerned. :)
asked in Development by Angelbaby12000 (1,243 points)

4 Answers

5 votes
My mother put my son during naps on different sides rotating so the flat head wouldn't happen. That was a bit old school but it worked. My friends baby though only slept on his back and got the flat head thing pretty bad dispite the tummy time later on.  It corrected with time and you may just have to wait it out!
answered by archy0050 (893 points)
3 votes
My son had the same and I was also really concerned when he was young.  It got better and I don't see a problem with it now.
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
3 votes
This was a concern when my son was born (with a few friends), because the doctor would preach that the baby must sleep on his back!  Well if they are always in the same position, this can & probably will happen.  Try to position the baby in different positions when laying down.  If it is a real concern, be sure to speak to your physician! Good luck Angelbaby12000!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
2 votes
Good answers, everyone. I like the advice Archy offered in regards to how her mom would rotate the way her grandchild lay down. Seems like a good, effective approach.
answered by Evan (1,400 points)