First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Are you noticing more "new-age" dads in recent years?

8 votes

Out of general curiosity ... are you noticing more "new-age" dads in recent years? Dads who tend to be more involved with helping out with the babies and young children ... say ... as opposed to decades and generations past? I'd say I have ... and it's good to see. More of a balance within the family dynamic. Keep up the good work, dads of all ages yes Keep up the good work, moms of all ages yes Likewise ... keep it up ... all families angel

asked in Dads by Evan (1,400 points)
edited

3 Answers

3 votes
I probably have a different idea of what a 'new age' dad is so I wouldnt say I see them very often really...I only know one 'true' stay at home dad, being there fulltime while mom supports the crew. My area has more single moms doing both parenting roles. Many Grandparents are raising the kids as neither bio parent is around. The rare single dad is usually unemployed.

Even 30 years ago my dad (and every other in the neighbourhood) came to parent teacher nights, helped with meals and housework when they got home.  You may still find hardcore 'old age dads' but they dont get much respect for thier stance anymore.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
Agreed - not a fan of the whole "gender roles" thing from many decades past. People saying they "can't" or "won't" do certain things ... such as helping out with things like mowing the lawn, doing the dishes, vacuuming, laundry, washing the car, running errands, groceries, etc ... because certain things are "a man's job" ... or "a woman's job" ...
3 votes
I see much more new age dads. It is now cool for men to walk around with a baby in a carrier or be running around with baby in tow holding the diaper bag. It is great to see change tables in mens bathrooms as well now!  I think the dynamic has changed in families and men are much more involved in the raising of children especially in the younger years. My father only changed one diaper apparently and while he was a fantastic dad he wasn't too hands on in many aspects.
answered by archy0050 (893 points)
1 vote
Yes!  And thank God!  My dad left everything kid related to my mom. Safe to say our relationship with him is kinda distant.  I think its more acceptable now.  I see men hanging out in malls together with strollers while their wives try on clothes or shop.  My husband and his buddies bring their kiddies to hockey night sometimes.  Its great for us wives to get a break and hang out too.  The men actually brag proudly about their kids' digestive systems (if you get my drift).  I can't wait to see how great of a relationship our children have with their daddy.  He definitely is a hands on dad - very attractive, I must say.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)