First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
You have
  • Register
Welcome to Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Do you ever refer to medicine as "candy"? [poll]

14 votes
Is your toddler/child reluctant to take medicine?  Do you refer to it as "candy"?
Always, only way to get them to take it! (0 votes)
Occasionally I do. (1 vote)
No never... it's not a safe thing to do! (6 votes)
asked in Health & Safety by bcpotts (7,692 points)

6 Answers

3 votes
We always tried to be honest with our kids, at least at a level they could understand.  Our older son had a lot of trouble with the taste of Tylenol, both liquid and the chewables, to the point where he would gag or even vomit.  We ended up giving him several smaller doses with a break and a drink of water between.  This seemed to work well.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
6 votes
I am a pharmacist, so definitely NO! I have called vitamins, antibiotics, Tylenol "medicine" ever since my kids were babies. This was a word they learned early. They also learned that only Mommy or Daddy was allowed to give out the medicine. Even the gummie bear vitamins.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
4 votes
I agree that saying that it is candy is a very bad thing to instill in little toddlers.  Especially if they start liking the cough syrup or things along those lines.  It is hard enough to control their love of candy why add another temptation that you have to control to that list.
answered by Sabbie (243 points)
3 votes
I have once but that was when my little boy was really sick and I was out of ideas.  Looking at all the other answers I see how I may have been wrong.  I will think twice about doing it again from now on.
answered by Mary&Ben (304 points)
2 votes
I have never called it candy. It always was medicine and luckily they didnt fight much when it was needed. Usually just saying to them that it will fix whatever hurts was enough for them to go along.

Didnt give vitamins to my daughter but my son has had them since he could chew them properly. I did stay away from the gummy formulas early on as I felt he may view them as candy - and that kid has been breaking into childsafe locks and bottles since he was 2!
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
2 votes
No, no, no, never- just not a smart thing to do!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)