First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Did you want your daughter to have a sister?

7 votes
I always wanted a sister and my daughter always wanted to have one too.   I hoped that she would have one but it did not work out thay way.  What are your experiences with or without a sister?
asked in Kids by dikorory (3,334 points)

3 Answers

1 vote
I have mixed feelings about this questions.  I never had a sister & a part of me wishes I had one (at times.)  However, through the years I have had friends with sisters & was embarrassed by their behaviour towrds each other!  They argue/fight (even fist fight) & there is petty jelousy & unhealthy competition!?  When I see them, I thank god I never had one!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
I have a sister and 2 brothers - didnt like it but if I was an 'only' I probably wouldnt have liked that either. Hated sharing a room until we were teens, hated being compared to her, hated how she freaked out if I wanted to borrow clothes, how she was the 'good' girl and I was the 'rebel'...blah, blah...

My daughter was an 'only' until she was almost 15. I was only going to have one more baby when I got married. I really wanted a boy for me and for my husbands sake - got him!

She never voiced wanting/ prefering a sister but I think I will ask her that question sometime!
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
1 vote
When I was a kid my sister, who is two years older than me would always fight.  We even started rumours about eachother in high school.  The older we got the more mature we became, thankfully.  Now we are such good friends and talk or text just about everyday.  Being sisters is such a beautiful bond and something that I do not take for granted, especially knowing how bad it was and couldve been if we didnt grow up
answered by pajamamama (170 points)

Related questions