First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How long should I wait for my boy to eat his veggies?

10 votes
So I know you are supposed to get your kids to eat healthy but everything I do doesnt seem to work.  Yesterday I told Joshua that he would have to sit at the table until he finished his dinner.  I waited one full hour during this sit off.  How long is too long, we waited all the way till his bed time.
asked in Eating & Mealtime by Alex44 (120 points)
edited by Alex44

5 Answers

–2 votes
Keep him there until he eats, I would think that his patience wil where off
answered by Hannah (141 points)
Not if he's stubborn enough.  I could wait out my parents.
1 vote
You should respect your son and let him eat what he wants. He may be full by the time he has to get to the veggies.  Maybe you should give him less of everything else and he will be forced to eat the veggies to feel full.  I may be off but it could work
answered by Lastmomstanding (142 points)
I think thats a good option. I still, decades later, remember the horror of having to sit at the table after everyone else to finish 'yucky' food. I still hate certain things my mother forced me to eat - not vegs but meat products! ugh!
They also say a child has to be exposed to foods many time before they build a taste tolerance for it. Start with one bite of the yuch food, 2 bites next time and build it up.
1 vote
I always gave my baby food bit by bit as she called for it.  It lets the child decide when she is full.  She eats everything I put in front of her now almost everytime, sometimes you just take them away without a fight , enjoy your veggies and the little squirt will start to want them for himself
answered by Irene (172 points)
0 votes
If you can't beat 'em, join 'em.  I had to start hiding veggies in things or finding more imaginative ways to get my nephew to eat things that were "gross".  Cutting them into fun shapes, putting melted cheese on things (everything's better with cheese), pureeing them and adding them into spag sauces, soups, meatloafs, brownies (a la Jessica Seinfeld).  Damn kid, he's gonna eat his veggies whether he knows it or not!  ha, ha
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
–1 vote
I don't make my kids eat their vegetables. My parents used to make us eat ours---they would make us sit there  until we ate them, sometimes it took hours. I still don't like some of the veggies that they used to force feed me. All the hand wringing over this just made mealtimes a horror. So my philosophy is not to push it with my kids. I figure at some point they will gradually want to try new things. It makes mealtimes more harmonious at our house.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)