First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How long does it take for a Caesarian to heal?

7 votes
Just checking for information. Pregnancy
asked in Health by jayfr99 (65 points)
Great answer! Thank you.

3 Answers

3 votes

Never had one so cannot help.  Googled your question though,

Your incision will take up to six weeks to heal completely.  During this time, there are precautions you will need to take:

-  Avoid lifting anything that weighs more than your new baby.
-  Avoid or limit trips up and down stairs.
-  Do not drive for two weeks, or until your doctor gives permission.
-  Wear comfortable clothing.

During this time, it is important to rest as much as possible.  Focus on your well-being and that of your baby.  The housework and the laundry will still be there when you're feeling better, so don't worry about them!  Put your family and friends to use as you continue to heal, and gradually increase your physical tasks.

 

 

answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
Thank you very much. Much appreciated.
2 votes
Without any complications - the scar is pretty set at the 6 week mark but numbness from the incision can last years. You can only hope any nerves that were cut regrow.

Usually Tylenol is enough for any pain and having a pillow at your tummy during sleep can help if you're a side or stomach sleeper - more support. I found I had to sleep on a regular mattress and not my beloved waterbed for a few months. Bending is rough! Keep regularly used items waist level as much as possible. Of course the more in shape and healthy you are before csection the faster and easier you will get back to normal.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
Your answer is timely and informative.
3 votes
Had a c-section with both my kids. I would say 6-8 weeks was about the time it took for me. I underestimated how much pain I would be in after the operation. I was very tender for a week, it was delicate having to get up from a chair. I still get tinges in my scar area if my boys hit me or kick me there.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
Thanks Jenna. This is very helpful.