First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
You have
  • Register
Welcome to Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Should I pierce my 2 year olds daughters ears yet?????

8 votes
My mother in law is old OLD fashioned , I think it is no BIGGIE but I guess I will take more suggestions here.  Should I pierce my 2 yr old ears.  Let me know what you think, dont be shy
asked in Steps & Stages by Tanya (123 points)

7 Answers

0 votes
I wouldnt but it is up to you.  I think it looks tacky
answered by RebbyGee (176 points)
0 votes
I am with her.  You shouldnt do it.  I stil l dont have my ears pierced , there are always clip ons
answered by Antonia66 (184 points)
1 vote
I dont really see any problem with it.  Saves her the pain of doing it when she has a memory and ear rings look so cute on babies
answered by Ally (145 points)
0 votes
I think it looks silly and dont agree with putting holes in your daughter for no reason.  Cmon, do you really think it looks cute?
answered by Crystal (170 points)
0 votes
I say it's ur call... but I was 10 when I got mine peirced (and that was with a fight with dear old dad!) My parents said I had to wait until I was old enuff to take proper care of my ears MYSELF!  I personally don't think a little one should be concerned with appearances.
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
Do what you think is right.  You'll be the one taking care of them for the time being.  Expect her to get them caught in her hair and clothes, get infected, pull them (cause it itches) and/or pull them out.  As long as you know what you're in for and are ready to handle it, go ahead.

I think people that put those headbands on babies are cracked, but it's not my place to say.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
1 vote
I don't know how I feel about this. I don't have girls so I don't know if my opinion counts. However, when I see moms piercing their baby's ears -- like really young baby girls--it kind of bugs me. Let them decide when they get a bit older, that's the way I see it.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)