First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Were you careful when naming your child of their initials!?

14 votes
What's in a name?  Were you careful when naming your child of their initials (or was that your plan!?) hehe!  For example... my friend named her son Patrick Edward Thomas.  She named him this because his initials are P.E.T. & that's what she calls him... her pet!  Eeeeeek!?
asked in Kids by bcpotts (7,692 points)

7 Answers

3 votes
That poor kid, I'm sure he will be teased! I went to school with a guy that went by the name of Dan. However, when we started high school, the teachers were addressing him as Donald (and he was not correcting them.)  Turns out, D.A.N. were his initials, Donald Andrew Norton! Go figure!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
3 votes
We weren't so shortly after our second son was born a friend of mine congratulated my on my new CCM.  It took me a few minutes to get it.

My son now thinks its cool.  He lays claim to any sports equipment with his initials on it.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
1 vote
Yes! Thats something I looked at too. My sister has a RAD boy :D and my daughter is marrying a B.J.! oh my!
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
2 votes
Yea you should definitely look out for the initials like DOA or HIV or KKK, those would not be very good to have.
answered by Talia8 (212 points)
1 vote
My parents obviously didnt think about it.  My middle name is Linda , so my initials are BLT.  My dad always enjoyed sandwiches
answered by BarbT (226 points)
1 vote

My dad joked with my brother and I when we were kids ...

E.D. for Education

T.D. for Touchdown

 

Although we were both active in sports, and modest students. We had our ups and downs, lol.

 

answered by Evan (1,400 points)
1 vote
My parents weren't.  My initials (before I got married) were CLR.  Way to give high school bullies an edge mom and dad....lol
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)