First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Mom or Dad... do you cut your childs hair?

13 votes
Do you cut your childs hair, or take them to a hairdresser/barber!?
asked in Moms by bcpotts (7,692 points)

6 Answers

3 votes
I always cut their hair when they were young but they decided in their teens to go and have it done at the hairdresser.
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
3 votes
We did until they hit middle school, then it was a no-no!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
3 votes
Nope...the kids wouldn't sit still long enough for me to cut a straight line for the bangs!
answered by Chris666 (658 points)
3 votes
I dont but my mom does.  She cuts all of our hair.  Even my husbands sometimes.  It is a great way to cut some costs and my kids love their haircuts.  I am sure they will want to go the barber when they get older but so far so good.
answered by Christine (198 points)
2 votes
I used to but just don't feel like I have the time anymore.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
0 votes
Son goes with Dad to a hairdresser when its time to get their hair cut. I have tried but Im not that fancy and they like mohawks and fades etc.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)