First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Mom or Dad... are you an emotional eater?

12 votes
Mom/dad... are you an emotional eater?
asked in Moms by bcpotts (7,692 points)

7 Answers

2 votes
I am, I head for the chocolate and nuts.
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
3 votes
I am, I like chocolate & pastas (what a combination--- BUT not together!)
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
2 votes
I am a bored eater ... when I get bored, I eat.  This combined with my severe sweet tooth are not good.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
2 votes
I think that everyone is an emotional eater to an extent.  Eating is an emotional thing, great food can make you feel amazing emotions.  On the other hand, canned food can make your feel horrible gut wrenching things too.
answered by Snooks (220 points)
2 votes
I dont think that I am but my husband insists that I am.  He says that I go nuts at funerals and wedding and what more emotional events can there be than those two.  I think my husband must be an emotional eater too because he eats a lot when he watches football and let me tell you that his emotions run wild while watching the game
answered by ALANNAH (202 points)
2 votes
no the kids are not but their mommy is! Chocolate, mostly!
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
0 votes

I can be a boredom eater and when my period hits, a HUGE craver of salt and vinegar chips and dark chocolate -darn hormones!! wink

answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
edited