First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How do you feel about your pregnant body?

11 votes
Moms, how do you or how did you feel about your pregnant body?
asked in Moms by bcpotts (7,692 points)

3 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer
I loved being pregnant, loved my pregnant body, loved the big belly, rubbing the baby all the time. I loved the first time I felt the baby kicking. Only bad part was the heartburn, and the swollen ankles in the summer months.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
selected by bcpotts
2 votes
Hated it. Couldnt sleep right, morning sickness that lasted 7 months! Brain fog and bumping into everything as I got bigger but my brain said I was smaller and could fit. Ugh!
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
Sounds like a long pregnancy Guppy! Bet you were glad when those 7 months came to an end!
2 votes
I know this may not be popular but I felt the sexiest when I was pregnant - curves galore.  It was great not having to worry about how I looked, if I had a muffin top in some pants, how I filled out a dress or bathing suit.  It was liberating.  I hope my next pregnancy is as good as my first.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
Your comment reminded me of that song in the early 90's, "I'm Too Sexy"... lol :)
Google it if you have never heard it, it's funny & catchy!
I remember that one...lol