First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Do you have gift ideas for new moms/dads?

8 votes
Share your gift ideas with new moms/dads!
asked in Health and advice by bcpotts (7,692 points)

4 Answers

1 vote
It depends if they are first timers or already have kids.

If its prebirth for a first baby, then the usual baby gear is great - but include receipts in case they get doubles or prefer a different colour/model. After baby has come then you could get personalized things that make nice keepsakes. Jumpers and bibs with babys name, a session at a photographer for those great newborn baby shots....things that are special when you're a first time parent.

Second or more kids then best to see what they need to fill in gaps - they most likely have much usable gear from previous kids, so refills on staple items - diapers, onesies, detergent and wipes are practical. Or now is the time for something a bit different to pamper /help mom and dad. Maybe vouchers for babysitting, cleaning, dinner out etc.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
2 votes
I've found that when the kids are quite young, I usually offer soft toys or stuffed animals. As the kids start to reach ages 3, 4 and higher ... I like to introduce books and kid-themed DVDs and such for the families to enjoy together.
answered by Evan (1,400 points)
1 vote
My husband and I were relieved to have so many Walmart gift cards come in.  The amount of diapers, wipes, lotions, bath stuff and breast pads we had to buy was amazing!  It was great to get all that for free, really. I know people want you to buy outfits and toys but our little man lived in his one-colored onesies and the gift cards definitely helped with the financial stress.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
0 votes
Yes...it's something money can't buy ...it's "SLEEP."   Instead of buying gift cards/certificates...why not make one of your own ?    Inside the card offer a few hours one day when convenient for everyone and take care of baby so mom and dad can get some needed sleep?   If you want to buy something...my favorite is Dr.Teal's Foaming Bubble Bath RELAX...then maybe they both can enjoy some mom and dad time together ?  Just a thought:)
answered by Chris666 (658 points)