First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How do you handle diaper rash?

12 votes
How do you handle diaper rash!?
asked in Health and advice by bcpotts (7,692 points)

6 Answers

3 votes
Open air when possible and penaten cream the rest of the time.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
5 votes
frequent diaper changes, don't let the baby's bum get too wet. lots of zinc based cream like Penaten. When the rash gets really bad, get a small tube of nystatin cream (behind the counter at your local pharmacy) and with a bit of zinc cream, it usually clears up well. Once when my son had a particularly bad rash, we had to go over the border to buy some "Triple Paste" which you can't get in Canada. It was the absolute best diaper cream I ever used.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
3 votes
I found that penaten cream worked wonders!
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
0 votes
Airing out and Penaten just like a previous poster answered. Also, as soon as their diaper has pee or poop change them right away!
answered by mbreda (211 points)
1 vote
best thing by far is baking soda! it dries the skin up and prevents moisture, also super cheap.. little messy tho. used it on my sons diaper rash, his skin was blistering really bad. used baking soda cleared up in 2 days
answered by Maryse (62 points)
0 votes
i found the old remdie is to use  bag balm works the best my grandma told me to use it and my mom said that it work like wolders it is good cause all the time when my son has a dipper rash i just put that on him it  works and my doc said that if it works go ahead and use it.
answered by Cathleen Helton (231 points)

Related questions