First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Do you have teething remedies to share?

16 votes
Do you have teething remedies to share?
asked in Health and advice by bcpotts (7,692 points)

5 Answers

4 votes
We used various teething rings, frozen, cold or room temperature but what helped our boys the most was to rub their gums with a cold, wet wash cloth.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
Yep, cold wet wash cloth was a god send.
2 votes
Our son just adores his "Nubby".  Its a teething ring but with different rubber surfaces put together like a giant bracelet.  He just rifles on that thing when the going gets tough.  All I do is mop up the spit that pours out of him...spitty man
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
2 votes
We use cold dill pickles (under supervision).  They work so well on our daughter.  That and sometimes baby advil.
answered by spacella (271 points)
0 votes
i used when my son is teething i use pur vanlna that works a lot and it helps.
answered by Cathleen Helton (229 points)
1 vote
I used Camilia. It is a homeopathic remedy from Fortinos in the healthfood section. Very natural and safe.
answered by lovingmommy (101 points)