First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How did you teach your young child empathy?

13 votes
How did you teach your young child (toddler age), empathy?
asked in Steps & Stages by karlisss (3,585 points)

4 Answers

3 votes
I always praised my son when he was kind & explained how his act of kindness makes other feel!  I think having good manners, helps them respect/have empathy for others.
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
We didn't intentionally teach our kids empathy but both of them had it in abundance.  If one of their little friends were crying they would be sad, if their friend was happy, they would be happy.  It just seemed to be part of their nature.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
1 vote
I never really thought that you would have to teach it.  I guess I am lucky to have empathetic children.  Very interesting question.
answered by Brenda (193 points)
0 votes
I would sit with my little guy Ryan when he was around 5 or 6 in a play ground and play a game of guessing what other people are feeling, and explain the specific reasons for your own guesses.
answered by Colleen (170 points)