First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Baby has hiccups ALOT. Normal? Weird? You tell me

7 votes

It seems like my baby has hiccups at least once a day for the passed week or so.  Seems like it is fine, it is very cute sometimes but I am alittle worried that it might be something worse.  Normal? I hope soblush

asked in Health and advice by Rita (131 points)
edited
I'm sure it's nothing to worry about but sounds like air getting in when she/he is eating. Have you changed bottle nipples lately or anything different like that? Like Sandymum says, maybe slow it down a bit when baby's eating and more frequent breaks/burps.

Cheers

6 Answers

4 votes
Awww, that seems like nothing.  Babies get em all the time.  And they are cute when they do it.  I wouldnt worry too much about it
answered by RubyTuesday (194 points)
2 votes
There are lot worse problems than a small case of hiccups,  I am sure they will go away soon.  Maybe you should watch while she drinks and try to slow it down a bit..that might be why she is getting them
answered by Sandymum (197 points)
2 votes
My son has hiccups all the time, he hiccups like a little cute alcoholic.  I am not too worried and i am sure U dont have 2B either.
answered by Mommyasker (202 points)
2 votes
I'm sure it's nothing to worry about but in my unprofessional opinion, it sounds like air getting in. Have you changed bottle nipples lately or anything like that?

Like Sandymum says, maybe slow it down a bit when baby's eating and more frequent breaks/burps too.

 

Cheers
answered by crackintoes (746 points)
2 votes
Totally normal.  Our little one hiccups quite a bit although less than before.  Some people have remedies but I think it's a totally natural muscle spasm that happens because they're young and their muscles (like their diaphragm) are still undeveloped.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
0 votes
Hiccups are common for young babies. My son used to get them at least once a day for the first three months. My doctor told me it was normal and nothing to worry about unless he/she spits up a lot or coughs and seems very cranky.

I found the best remedy for the hiccups was to have my son nurse — they always went away after a few minutes.

Now that he is older (almost 6 months), he only gets them once in a while.
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)