First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

At what age do you put a toddler in a big bed?

11 votes
My little boy is 14 months and we are planning on having another baby. I will need his crib for the next baby, so I was wondering at what age can you put a toddler in a bed. He would be 2 years old if I am pregnant now.
asked in Sleep & Bedtime by Sandra777 (66 points)

8 Answers

4 votes
Well, my two littlest boys one will be 2 years old on Saturday and the last and smallest littlest guy just turned 7 months...both are in cribs but the 7 month old is still in our room.  As soon as our oldest one decides he wants to be a member of the " Cirque du Soleil" he will be graduating into a toddler bed!  So far he hasn't figured out how to climb out of his crib and patiently awaits for someone to take him out in the morning and at nap time :)
answered by Chris666 (658 points)
5 votes
I put both my boys in their beds around 2 yrs old. They both seemed ready and eager to be in a real bed, and not a crib.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
7 votes
My son was just over a year old, he was getting out of his crib, so it wasn't safe. I purchased a great bed for him (his big boy bed), but for the first month, I simply placed the mattress on the floor.  It worked out well for him, until he graduated to sleeping with the mattress on the actual bed!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
4 votes
We moved both our boys at 2 like jemma and did the matress on the floor for a few weeks like bcpotts.  Our boys never tried to climb out of the crib but one of them could climb in.  

We moved them primarily for our sake.  If they needed to go pee at night they could just go.  If they woke at night and needed some comfort they would come to our room (and sometimes just stand beside me and stare me down ... very freaky).  And no more lifting them into the crib.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
4 votes
I agree with what's been said. Between 1 and 2. It depends of the child really and how safe you think it is for them to be in the crib vs. the bed. You know your child the best. Trust your judgement.
answered by jla.mace (112 points)
4 votes
I bought a toddler bed for my children when they were about 1 1/2 so they could get used to them and they were in them by 2 or shortly after. :)
answered by Angelbaby12000 (1,243 points)
3 votes
Hi Sandra!  We started with our children when they were about 2 yrs.  We wouldn't set the bedframe up though, we'd place the mattress on the floor for a few weeks, just until we knew they were doing ok.
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
0 votes
My sons crib was converted to a toddler bed around age 2, when he started climbing out on his own. He stayed in that for about 2 years then we moved him to a single sized mattress and frame.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)