First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Did you pick out your baby names well in advance?

16 votes
Did you pick out your baby names well in advance? Or did you pick out your names based on your baby's appearance?
asked in You and baby by jenna3967 (2,690 points)

7 Answers

2 votes
I had a girls name picked out (from when I was a young girl, lol.)  I had a few names for a baby boy, but kept changing my mind.  Turns out, of course.... I had a baby boy!  I took one look at him & he looked like a Michael, so Michael it was :)
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
I had my girls names picked out for years and years. Then I had two boys. I had not thought of boys names before. I always assumed I would have girls. My husband and I collaborated on a name. I had greater say with the first son, he had greater say with the second. We are satisfied with our choices.
1 vote
In advance. I had both boys and girls names picked - based on a family name.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
1 vote
We had girls names picked out well in advance but the boys names were chosen only a few weeks before the due date.  We found girls names much easier.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
0 votes
I had my daughter's name already before she was born.  When my son was born we could not decide on a name and he was nameless for quite a while.
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
1 vote
Hi jenna!  I had a few names for my children for years & years as well, lol. Once they were born, the names just seemed perfect!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
0 votes
It was funny.  We had picked out our favorite boy and girl names well before the birth.  However, when our son was born, my husband said he didn't look like the name we had decided on.  So, we named him based on his appearance.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
0 votes
My hubby and I had names picked out by the time I was three months pregnant. We had a boy. For our next child we will use the name we already have chosen if we have a girl, but we'll have to come up with another name for a boy.
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)

Related questions