First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Your teens favourite activities! [poll]

15 votes
What is your teens favourite activity?
Choices:
Hanging out with their friends! (1 vote)
Sports! (2 votes)
Their part-time job! (0 votes)
Volunteering in the community. (0 votes)
Shopping! (0 votes)
Spending time on their computer (1 vote)
Video games! (4 votes)
asked in Teens by bcpotts (7,692 points)

7 Answers

2 votes
I am almost guaranteeing that Video Games is going to win this one.  It is kind of sad that kids used to run around and do things now they stay inside and virtually do things.  "Virtually"
answered by geena (163 points)
2 votes
I dont have a teen yet but my nephews are hooked.  I dont think I have made eye contact with them (14 & 16 years old) since they were babies.  I know I sound old saying it but it is kind of sad.  I am glad that I grew up knowing what it was like before the internet.
answered by Newmommy (187 points)
2 votes
I thought buying a the Wii would make my kids work out more but they tossed it aside and bought an Xbox.  Now all my son does is play Call Of Duty.  I feel like I am living in a war zone with all the guns constantly going off.
answered by audrey87 (169 points)
1 vote
I have to say that I am a little proud & sad to be the first one to answer sports.  I obviously love playing volleyball and sometimes bring my kids to the practices. I guess when you are an active parent it translates to active children.
answered by VolleyballMom (164 points)
2 votes
Our are into sports & I'm thrilled about that!  From a very young age they all participated!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
1 vote
My son was addicted to video games and my daughter was interested in sports.  It changed after the teenage years and video games are no longer so important to him.
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
1 vote
When my daughter was a teen, after school and work, her first choice would be to hang with a few certain girls. They liked atv'ing, horseback riding and watching movies.

I suspect my son will more likely be on of the technology addicted types. Hopefully he uses it to learn programs and info instead of just video games though. Wishful thinking!
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)