First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

My girl is rolling onto her stomach at night. How do I stop this?

9 votes
I saw the poll posted earlier and know that babies are supposed to sleep on their back.  My baby is 4 months old and albeit a good sleeper but she is constantly rolling onto her stomach.  Are there any tricks to stopping this?
asked in Baby sleep by Teresa (214 points)

6 Answers

0 votes
I know a trick, you put blankets on either side.  There is also something called the safety ...oh no I forgot.  I think if you google it you will be able to find it.  I also voted for sleeping on the back at that poll
answered by DebbieDudley (166 points)
3 votes

You should look up sleep positioners, actually I did it quickly for you, http://www.amazon.com/b?ie=UTF8&node=166874011  Look up these cute things and it may work just fine for you

answered by Sinead (227 points)
2 votes
The recommendation to reduce the risk of SIDS is specifically to place baby on her back when you put her down to sleep.  If she rolls over through the night it is not usually an issue.  This domonstrates that she has the strength to move if necessary.  This is especially true if she can lift her head when on her tummy or can roll form tummy to back.

There is a concern that putting unecessary items in the crib may reduce air flow and increase the risk of SIDS.  I have heard from friends that they have sometimes found their baby moved down at night so only their head was in the positioner instead of their torso or they come completely out of it.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
1 vote
The sleep positioner is probably the safest bet. My son loved sleeping on his stomach at that age so we would let him fall asleep on his stomach then go flip him after he was asleep!!
answered by archy0050 (895 points)
1 vote
We were given a "sleep-aide", as a gift & it was wonderful.
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
0 votes

SLEEP POSITIONER - Babies are safest sleeping on their back. It has proven to reduce the risk of SIDS greatly. Our baby pillow, sleep positioner keeps your baby safely sleeping on its back. It is a product for helping baby sleep through the night. They feel safe and secure swaddled in their sleep positioner. The Secure Sleeper - sleep positioner - positions baby as recommended by the American Academy of Pediatricians.

answered by karlisss (3,585 points)