First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Any good books for toddlers out there that teach about diversity?

11 votes
I was wondering if there were any books out there focusing on diversity issues that would be appropriate for infant/toddlers to read. I know of Tango makes 3 and of maybe 2 others that I can't remember the name off the top of my head. Any more?
asked in Steps & Stages by jla.mace (112 points)
Take a trip with your lil one to the public library... great resource & a fun afternoon out!

3 Answers

2 votes
David's Drawings, I love my hair!, Two Mrs. Gibbons, and Jack and Jim, Picture Book.
answered by Shammy (78 points)
0 votes

Children's books addressing diversity

  1. Ada, A. F. (1999). Mediopollito/Half-Chicken. Las Vegas, NV: Sagebrush Press.
    Ages: 4-8.
    This story retells the traditional folktale about how Half-Chicken became a weathervane. Half-Chicken goes to Mexico City to see the court of the viceroy and along the way helps the stream, the fire, and the wind. They return the favor when the viceroy’s cook tries to turn him into chicken soup. Finally, the wind blows Half-Chicken to safety atop a palace tower, where weathercocks have stood on their only leg, seeing everything that happens below, and pointing whichever way their friend the wind blows. This story is told in a flavorful colonial Mexican setting.
  2. Blanco, A. (1998). La Estrella de Angel/Angel’s Kite. San Francisco: Children’s Book Press.
    Ages: 4-8
    A young kite maker makes a beautiful kite depicting his entire town, which has never been the same since the church bell disappeared. Angel flies his kite, and after an exciting chase, brings the bell back to town. With lyrical language and whimsical collages, Angel's Kite is a fanciful tale of a young boy's determination to transform his dreams to reality. This story shows a sense of community, hope, and perseverance. The text is written in both English and Spanish.
  3. Brown, M. W. (1942). The Runaway Bunny/El Conejito Andarin. Harper Festival
    Ages: Baby to Preschool.
    The story begins with a young bunny who decides to run away: "'If you run away,' said his mother, 'I will run after you. For you are my little bunny.'" And so begins a delightful, imaginary game of chase. No matter how many forms the little bunny takes, his steadfast, adoring, protective mother finds a way of retrieving him. The rhythmic story infuses young readers with a complete sense of security, reassurance, and peace. Available in English and Spanish.
  4. Cisneros, S. (1997). Peltios/Hair. New York: Dragonfly Books.
    Ages 4-8.
    This bilingual book is beautifully illustrated. It celebrates the diversity among us through the different types of hair of each family member. The poetic language creates an affectionate picture of the family home and familial love. This is a cozy bedtime book.
  5. Dorros, A. (1995). Abuela/Grandmother. New York: Dutton Children’s Books.
    Ages: 4-8.
    This story is narrated by a Hispanic-American girl who imagines she's rising into the air over the park and flying over Manhattan with her loving, rosy-cheeked abuela (grandmother). The simple text could be enjoyed as a read-aloud or as a read-alone for newly independent readers. The author integrates Spanish word and phrases with English text through Abuela’s dialogue. While some phrases are translated by the child, others will be understood in context. A glossary is also provided with definitions and pronunciations. This book is good for reading aloud to children or for newly independent readers to read alone. While not bilingual in the strictest sense, this book is a less self-conscious, more artfully natural approach to multicultural material.
  6. Gonzalez, L. M. (1999). El Gallo de Bodas/Bossy Gallito: A Tradicional Cuban Folktale. New York: Scholastic Inc.
    Ages: 4-8.
    A picture book retelling of a Cuban folktale told in both English and Spanish. While walking to his uncle's wedding, a rooster cannot resist eating a piece of corn and thus dirties his beak. He must find a way to clean it before the wedding. This is a good story that highlights pridefulness and manners. This book contains a glossary of Spanish words and information about the different birds in the story.
  7. .
  8. Jiménez, F. (2000). La Mariposa. New York: Houghton Mifflin.
    In his first year of school, Francisco can barely understand what his teacher says, but he is drawn to the silent, slow-moving caterpillar in the jar next to his desk In order to find out how caterpillars turn into butterflies, Francisco studies the words in a butterfly book so many times that he can close his eyes and see the black letters, but he still can't understand their meaning. This book gives an unsentimental account of Francisco’s struggle to learn language and reveals how powerful and sustaining our imaginations can be. This book is richly illustrated. La Mariposa makes a subtle plea for tolerance in our homes, our communities, and in our schools.
  9. Lionni, L. (1973). Frederick. New York: Dragonfly Books.
    Ages: 4-8.
    While other mice are gathering food for the winter, Frederick seems to daydream the summer away. He concerns himself with art and his friends grumble at his behavior. But when dreary winter comes, it is Frederick the poet-mouse who warms his friends and cheers them with his words. Frederick's poetry is seen as essential for survival. Available in English and Spanish.
  10. Mora, P. (1998). Pachanga Deliciosa/Delicious Hullabaloo. Houston, TX: Pinata Books.
    Ages: 4-8
    This is a sometimes-nonsensical story of a group of armadillos and lizards that host a party for their animal friends. The happy story is told in both English and Spanish. It explores the meaning of friendship, work in collaboration, and celebrations are always around fun and food.
  11. Reiser, L. (1993). Margarita y Margaret/Margaret and Margarita. Greenwillow Books.
    Ages 3-6.
    Margaret, who speaks English, and Margarita, who speaks Spanish, meet on a trip to the park with their mothers. The language barrier immediately distances the adults, but soon the two little girls are chattering away. Each mother and daughter pair speaks the same or similar phrases in their own language on facing pages as the girls build a friendship. The English words are in blue, and the Spanish words are in red. By the end of the book, most of the dialogue is mixed of red and blue as the children excitedly speak a blend of both languages.

 

image image

 

 

answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
0 votes
Ooooh, Stinky the Bulldog!  For sure!  My nephew's favorite book and we just ordered it for our son.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)

Related questions