First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

What is one thing you couldn't live without as far as baby gear?

12 votes
What is one thing that was the best piece of baby gear the saved you during the first months? For me it was the swing that goes both forward and sideways and reclined.
asked in You and baby by archy0050 (895 points)

8 Answers

3 votes
My oldest is 19 years old and my  youngest is 6 months and the best investment to this day...although after 5 children and 19 years  later...an exersaucer...they play and exercise and can watch you from every angle...
answered by Chris666 (658 points)
3 votes
For me, I didn't drive back then & was a (unplanned) single mom, so my stroller was a god send!

Now the thing I loved that my nephew used (but wasn't avail. for my son, 20+ yrs. ago), is the exersaucer!  I also babysat occasionally for my neighbour & it was a blessing for her lil guy! It's hands-free, u can keep an eye on ur child & they are completely safe!  Greatest invention!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
3 votes
Our friends gave us a bassinet.  It was small enough to fit beside our bed and a godsend when I breastfed 3 times a night...I didn't have to get up and trudge to another room.  Also, I think I checked like, 10 times a night to see if he was breathing (new mom syndrome) so having him beside me helped me sleep better.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
1 vote
It may sound silly but I have to say baby wipes.  I can't imagine what they did before wipes.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
Wet washcloths - gross but works ;D
LOL- Yep, wet washclothes, it was simple & no big deal!  If you never had baby wipes, you had no idea what you were missing!
2 votes
As much as I loved my swing too... I'd have to say my baby monitor. With baby sleeping on one level and I need to do laundry, cook or a shower on a different floor of the house it saved alot of rushing around. Even when I went to sleep too, I could rest a bit better not worrying if I could hear the monkey in his room.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
1 vote
I'd have to say baby monitor, as when we finally fell asleep, we fell hard!  I loved having the baby monitors as well could hear every little wimper & every little breath!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
0 votes
Two words. Jolly Jumper. My little guy loves it and will jump for 45 minutes at a time. Gives me a chance to do some house work (although I always keep him in sight), while he gets exercise and builds up his leg muscles. I love to listen to him laugh and squeal in delight. So cute!
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)
0 votes
MIne is a  a portable basenett and a swing that sits on the table cauise when myh son was 3 months old we whent to my mouther in laws in WV i took thouse with us and they was life savers i told my husband that if we go any where eles i would take thouse with us i love thouse things.
answered by Cathleen Helton (231 points)