First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

When did you stop using a bottle?

10 votes
What age did you stop giving your baby bottles and switch to sippy cups? My 15 month drinks from both but I keep forgeting to give him the sippy cups and out of habit prepare a bottle.
asked in Baby feeding by archy0050 (895 points)

3 Answers

5 votes

What's the best way to transition to a sippy cup?

Some babies take to a sippy cup immediately, while others take a while to get used to the idea. Here are some tips on making the transition easier:

  • Start off with a soft, pliable, nipple-like spout, which will feel more familiar to your baby than a hard plastic spout.
  • Show your baby how to raise the cup to his mouth and tip it up to drink.
  • Give it some time. Until your baby masters the technique, you may want to put water in the cup to avoid too many messes. Don't worry if your baby doesn't use the sippy cup properly for a while. It makes a fine toy, too!
  • Try different models until you find one that suits your baby. Some cups have valves that are so effective at keeping the liquid from spilling that children really have to work to get a drink.

From what I remember with my son, he was about 1 1/2.  My nephew just turned 2 yrs. old & he only uses sippy cups & regular cups (he hasn't had a bottle in a couple months.)

 

answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
Copied this little bit from the site babycenter.com  (hope it helps!)
2 votes
My son was onto sippy cups at 1 1/2 years old. He'd hide them with milk in them though, so I threw quite a few out. Nothing like the smell of warm milk that's been sitting in a sippy cup for a few days.
answered by marlaine1 (210 points)
1 vote
Sippy cups became popular with my boys around the time they started walking, so just under a year.  It was way more convenient to run around holding the handle of the cup. They both weaned themselves of the bottle.

To help remind yourself to use the sippy cups, put them in a more accessible location than the bottles.  If you have to reach to a top shelf for the bottles it will give you time to think "why did I put these here ... Oh yeah!".
answered by cmic (4,473 points)