First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

What one piece of advice would you give to a new mom?

12 votes
What do you think would be helpful?
asked in Moms by dikorory (3,334 points)

7 Answers

4 votes
When the baby is napping... you should as well!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
3 votes
Be relaxed. Your baby will pick up on it. Don't stress about things and just go with your instinct (I didn't read any of the baby books..just let went with instincts and I googled here and there).
answered by archy0050 (893 points)
2 votes
Don't sweat it...try not to get too stressed out about a new baby.  You will always be his or her lifeline! :)   Take care
answered by Chris666 (658 points)
4 votes
Don't compare your child's development to others.  It'll drive you nuts and every babe develops at their own rate.  For example, my son does not crawl.  Never will probably.  He finds rolling suits his needs just fine.  You will meet moms that brag (a lot!) about how their child walked/peed/ate solids/spoke at like, 4 months old.  Your kiddo will get there.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
1 vote
You know way more about being a mom than you think you do.  People were successfully parenting long before they had the internet to tell them how to do everything.  Just use your common sense and you will do fine.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
1 vote
Continue as you plan to go.  By bringing babies with us to restaurants, on walks, on road trips we've learned tricks as have our 7 month olds be more adaptable babies.  Also the more you get out with them the less stressful it is.
answered by spacella (271 points)
0 votes

Always make time for ur self yes it is hard but if u have a loveing mom and a husband just get away with the  girls cause i do a least one a week just make time for yourself and if ur baby is crying dot know what he or she whants and u are so frustrated just walk away it works angel

answered by Cathleen Helton (229 points)
edited