First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Did you or would you employ the services of a Doula?

12 votes
A Doula provides non-medical support to women and families during labour, childbirth and the postpartum period.  Is this something you think is a good idea?
asked in General Q&A by dikorory (3,334 points)

5 Answers

3 votes
Yes, yes, yes.  They aren't easy to find and they're not covered by healthcare but worth every penny.  I had no idea what to expect with my first and it was great to have someone to help with support, pain management, husband "management" (lol) and with dealing with the doctors and nurses on my behalf.  She took the stress of the whole situation off me so I could deal with the job at hand.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
3 votes
Yes... I wish I had a doula, especially as a first time mom! They are there to provide support, answer any questions, offer help... they should be a "must" for every mom.
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
Sounds like a good idea, especially for women that may not have close family or friends for support. I never used one myself and I understand they do not have to regulated/registered in Canada so by sure to do your homework in choosing one.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
2 votes
I would love to have a doula if I could afford it
answered by Mcmbaby (81 points)
1 vote
I did not think to use a doula during my pregnancies. However, I am totally in favor of using them, and wish I had thought of it when I was pregnant.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)