First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How do I get rid of cradle cap?

9 votes
Arg, baby is 9 months old and I just noticed he's developed cradle cap.  I know it's not caused by uncleanliness or that it's dangerous, I just want to know how to get rid of it without hurting him.  Any home remedies out there?
asked in Health and advice by channylaf (3,549 points)

5 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer
Good old baby oil worked well on my son!  I'd massage it in his hair before bath time & leave it in for about 10 mins.  Then I'd wash it out with baby shampoo.

My sister-in-law uses Selsun Blue once a week on my nephew (his was a little worse.) It was recommended by the fam. doctor to do this & it seems to help!  Good luck with that channylaf!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
selected by channylaf
The baby oil worked!  Thanks for the info
5 votes
Olive oil works really well. Massage it in and give it a little time to moisen the crust. Then use a baby brush to get it off.
answered by marlaine1 (210 points)
3 votes
We used baby oil since there is almost no scent to it.  We also used a baby brush as Marlain mentioned
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
3 votes
I simply rubbed vaseline (unscented) in the area on the head and then later used a baby fine comb and brush to clean hair followed by washing the hair at bathtime.
answered by Chris666 (658 points)
2 votes
Coconut oil worked for my son. Put it on for 15-20 minutes before bath time then wash it off with baby shampoo/wash and brush off when out of the bath. Coconut oil is also really good for dry skin on the body and face as well and works really quickly. Doesn't hurt that it's smells good too ;)
answered by rmihalachi (191 points)