First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Grandparents... do they pick the kids up from school? [poll]

16 votes
Do the kids grandparents pick up the children from school?
Choices:
Yes, totally! (9 votes)
Sometimes. (3 votes)
Never! (2 votes)
asked in Grandparents by bcpotts (7,692 points)
My parents enjoyed the time to walk my daughter from school to home; they had treat time and chatted about everything; it was a special bonding time

8 Answers

6 votes
 
Best answer
My parents have been god sent since they help out whenever we need them too.  They love their grandchildren and babysit whenever we want to go out on a "date night" or if I am sick and go home they pick them up from daycare.
answered by Adviceseeker (209 points)
selected by bcpotts
U sure are blessed!  I had a wonderful Mom that helped me out everyday... she was a god send!  Miss her terribly!
4 votes
I don't know how we would survive if my spouce's mom and aunt didn't help out with things like picking up the kids.  They have been amazing.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
5 votes
You are a lucky woman adviceseeker, I am sure my parents would if they could but sadly they are no longer with us and my husbands parents live abroad.
answered by Margey (187 points)
5 votes
...why not ....

we always enjoy time with them....
answered by Marca (344 points)
They're here for a short time (our parents), I believe it's so important for our children to have them in their lives!  My mom spoiled my son... her only grandchild & I am forever grateful my son had that experience.  She passed away when he was 8 yrs. old  :(
3 votes
They used to help as much as they could & wouldn't hesitate to help when we had to work.  They both got quite ill & could no longer help (I know they wanted to & greatly missed that time with their grandchildren.)  I feel it's a great way for them to bond!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
1 vote
No. My hubbys folks are a 6 hour drive away and my parents have enough to deal with on their own - both in their 70's and I wish they would stop driving! Besides the fact I live across the street from the school! lol!
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
1 vote
very rarely. They live 1/2 hr away from the school. Once in a blue moon when hubby is out of town on business and I have to work
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
0 votes
My father used to but he is now not feeling good.  I think it is very important to have your childs grandparents involved in their lives.
answered by Francesca (248 points)