First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Dads, do you pick the children up from school when sick... or is that mommy's job?

9 votes
Dads...  do you pick the children up from school when the children are sick & MUST go home?
asked in Dads by bcpotts (7,692 points)

7 Answers

3 votes
In our family it is all about availibility and convenience.  The closest person thats able to go usually get them.  It does depend on sick days and work conditions as well.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
It's great to have daddy there too!
4 votes
Usually who is closer and availible in that moment will get the kid
answered by Marca (344 points)
Good for u Marca... sounds like a u & cmic have great guys! :)
3 votes
Always moms job here. Dad works a long commute away while Im a stay at home mom. I deal with all the school related and most of the child related duties.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
that what we mean, who is closer and available...
Guppy it looks like your family have everything arranged good...
2 votes
I always pick up the children from school if they are sick, 1.  I am the mother and the nurturer.  2.  My job (real estate) allows me to do what I want when I want and 3 my husband makes more money at his job so it is more important for him to be there.
answered by Deborah (197 points)
2 votes
It's whoever is available when school lets out.
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
2 votes

My husband usually does this because he works from home, and is closer to the school. He is a great dad, and deserves lots of credit! smiley

answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
edited
0 votes
My hubbie is awesome.  If our child is sick, he stays home (his job allows it).  If I can't pick up little dude from daycare, he does.  So amazing to have such a great partnership and I know I'm lucky - he gets his favorite lemon pie every now and again as a reward!
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)