First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

We LOVE our DADS!!! Why do we love our dads!? [poll]

8 votes
Why do we love our dads sooooo!?
Choices:
He is always there for me! (5 votes)
He works hard. (0 votes)
He tries his best! (2 votes)
He is my dad... that's why! (0 votes)
I don't love mine. (0 votes)
I never knew my dad! :( (1 vote)
asked in Dads by bcpotts (7,692 points)

2 Answers

2 votes
There is so much more than can be described in a poll.  

Love, respect, attention, role model, how he treats mom, provided for the family, plus many more reasons I love my dad.  Likewise for my mom.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
0 votes
I respect my dad in that he's a genuine person. He tells it like it is, is savvy, and stays true to himself. He battled alcoholism for many years and he has since been sober from 1995 onward and has just under 17 years sobriety at this point, and served 34 years in the fire dept.
answered by Evan (1,400 points)