First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Daddy... does he drive the children to school?

6 votes
Does daddy drive the children to school?
asked in Dads by bcpotts (7,692 points)

4 Answers

3 votes
...why not, it is alway good when parents shere their responsibility....
answered by Marca (344 points)
Amen to that Marca! It took two to make 'em... it takes two to raise 'em! (and a whole lotta LOVE!)
3 votes
Not unless son wants a ride across the street at 4 am lol! Not at all practical in our family.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
3 votes
Hardly ever, it all depends on when work starts (usually 7:30am.)
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
1 vote
My parents both worked shift work growing up.

Dad was a firefighter, and mom worked in RN / RPN settings.

I found it was a mixture as far as pick-ups and drop-offs went, and then as we were in 5th/6th grade or so, we were also given the opportunity to walk to and/or from school at times, so it was a whole bunch of things as far as transport went.

Plus we both played league soccer from age 5 onward ... and plenty of basketball, soccer, and track and field throughout elementary and junior high ... so sometimes we weren't sure when we were coming/going ... even had times I'd finish school / go to basketball practice after school / then get picked up and taken to soccer practice / then home for shower / dinner / homework (uh-oh / rush, rush).
answered by Evan (1,400 points)