First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Are you & your Mom very close?

11 votes
Mother/daughter relationships can be difficult.  Are you & your mom close?
asked in Moms by bcpotts (7,692 points)

4 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer
So close that it borders on unhealthy. Or maybe I'm just really lucky.
answered by crackintoes (746 points)
selected by bcpotts
Good to hear!  My mom has passed away & some of my friends are not on talking terms with their mothers.  I'd give anything to spend a day with mine!
Thanks. Maybe we just got lucky and got the good ones. Sorry to hear that you've lost yours.

I've found that the longer that I'm a mother, the more I value my own mother. Turns out she was just a regular flawed human being like the rest of the world (and me). I just hope your friends realize that before it's too late.
I am with you, bcpotts. My mom died 6 yrs ago, and I would give my left eye to have even one hour with her. She was my best friend in the world, and died much too young.
3 votes
My mother and I are very close.  We actually talk a couple of times on the phone during the week and we always get together for Sunday dinners.  No real problems come up, well since my rebellious teenage years at least.
answered by Christine (198 points)
2 votes
My mother and I were vey close, sadly I lost her 2 years ago.  I really would have liked her to see my children grow up but I am sure she is now in a better place.
answered by Momoftheyear (142 points)
My mom died of cancer 2 months before I had my first child. She was so excited about her first grandchild. It breaks my heart to see my kids without her, I think of all the fun they would have together.
I'm very sorry you've lost your moms... I've lost mine too & miss her everyday. I wish she could see the great job I have done with my son (her first grandchild!) I have friends that fight with their mothers & it breaks my heart.
Totally agree with you, bcpotts. When I hear some girl trashing her mom, I just WISH I could even have a single day with my Mom again. You never know what you have until it's gone.
0 votes
My mom and I had an ok relationship before she passed away.  I wish she would have been around to see me graduate college, get married and have my babies.  There's so much I'd like to ask her now.  It's weird to have a teenager-type relationship with your mom, then become an adult and have that kind of relationship.  I think I might have understood her and her decisions a little better with an adult mind.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)