First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Live-in Nanny, do you or have you... ever had one?

11 votes
Do you have a live-in Nanny!?  Is she/he a part of the family... u trust them 100%?
asked in Dads by bcpotts (7,692 points)

8 Answers

2 votes
I don't think it is a good idea.....

you have your kids to love them, raise them and also take care of them.....
answered by Marca (344 points)
4 votes
Im the live in nanny - without the paycheque or time off lol!
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
3 votes
I have never had one but I think that if you were to ask my family they think they do, and her name is MOM
answered by Tracey (180 points)
1 vote
We never could afford one, but we also wouldn't want one!  We enjoy spending as much time with them as possible!  I wouldn't trust anyone with our children, except our family members!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
0 votes

No way, I'm not of the priveleged class that can afford a live-in nanny!  wink

I actually don't know anyone that has one. I'm the mom, I take care of the kids!

answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
edited
1 vote
No.  I am capable of raising my children myself. I am not sure if I was working if I would prefer a nanny or daycare.
answered by archy0050 (895 points)
1 vote
I have had a live in nanny before and here are some of the pros & cons.

 

Pros:
1) When I get those nasty migraines early in the morning hit I can just knock on the nanny's door and she will help me with the children.
2) When the baby gets a centipede bite in the middle of the night, I can take him to the doctor and know that our nanny will take care of the rest of the children.
3) Having someone to chat with in the house, sometimes that is really nice.

Cons:
1) I can't zip through the hallway naked to get a towel from the linen closet after my shower.
2) I feel like I have to keep the house in order all the time. (which could be seen as a positive)
3) If I'm feeling irked with her, I can't just ask her to leave.
answered by JessieNJane (188 points)
0 votes
Some days I wish I could afford one.  A friend of mine worked as an au-pair for years in Europe and loved it.  I have to work full time so I trust my little guy to daycare where the workers seem to change every year.  I hope the facility screens their hires very carefully.  By hiring a nanny, the company does the screening, they come with references and a background check and you can get a separate criminal check done too.  The big downside is your child wouldn't get socialized properly and that's important.   Some nannies are glorified babysitters.  They have their own homes and go to them when you get home from work so your role as mommy is not threatened. But they are expensive.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)