First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Will your husband help do laundry?

5 votes
Will your husband help do luandry!?  Does he sort, does he wash, fold & put away!?  How often does he help?
asked in Dads by bcpotts (7,692 points)

6 Answers

3 votes
I wish he did laundry, he may cook on the BBQ every now and then but laundry is 100% my gig.  I think I prefer doing it anyways because I think he will mess it up
answered by Adviceseeker (209 points)
2 votes
Hubby does all his own laundry - gross construction work clothes I will not touch. I do the rest of the household laundry.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
2 votes
My husband does his own laundry and used to help with this households when I worked.  He is great at domestic chores. I think it comes from the fact that he always helped his mom when he was young.
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
2 votes
He better or he is not going to have any clean underwear come Monday!
answered by pajamamama (170 points)
3 votes
I am very fortunate, have a husband who does most of the laundry, including folding clothes and putting them away. He works from an office at home, and I work full-time out of the house, so it is easier for him since he is here more. I am still thankful for having a man who helps out so much around the house.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
1 vote
My mother-in-law trained her son very well and that's why she always gets flowers on Mother's Day and her birthday!
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)