First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Does your husband cook for the family?

8 votes
Does your husband cook for the family!?
asked in Dads by bcpotts (7,692 points)

6 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer
My husband cooks alot more during the summer because he is the BBQ expert.  I am more of the winter chef.  Now if I could only find a warmer place to live so I never have to cook again.
answered by Adviceseeker (209 points)
selected by bcpotts
LOL, thanks for the chuckle :)
2 votes
Like many other house hold chores we share the cooking.  We both work full time outside the home so for there to be any chance of us feeding the kids before bedtime we have to cook together.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
2 votes
Yes, he does. He does all the breakfast cooking. He also cooks on the evenings that I work. I am lucky that way.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
2 votes
Not often as he's at work late. But sometimes on weekends we get a great breakfast or he gets the urge to bake!
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
1 vote
My husband will occasionally prepare a meal and will always help me out with the preparation.  I love having help in the kitchen and it's a great time for us to talk.
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
0 votes
Daddy works pretty late so mommy gets to do most of the cooking.  Which she doesn't mind because she gets inspired by the "Food Network" on a regular basis.  However, in the summer he becomes the BBQ king and the propane dealers love us.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)