First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Do you take time-out to exercise? [poll]

14 votes
Do you take time-out to exercise?  It's so hard to find the time... there are thoughts of guilt, but it's so important.
Choices:
Yes, I exercise daily! (4 votes)
I exercise weekly! (5 votes)
I get my exercise by chasing around my child! (1 vote)
I can't exercise... far too exhausted! (2 votes)
asked in Moms by bcpotts (7,692 points)

7 Answers

3 votes
I excercise daily, at least 45 minutes on the treadmill a day.  But I only do it if I have the time.  I was watching the tv show The Doctors the other day and saw that it is more important to get that extra hour of sleep instead of going to the gym for your health.  So if you only sleep 5 hours and wake up earlier to go to the gym it would be more beneficial to sleep that extra hour.  Hmmm, havent been working out as much since I saw that episode.  ZZZZ
answered by Mia (162 points)
3 votes
Nope, I will walk the children back and forth to school, and go for walks with them all over in the nicer weather, but that's about it for exercising.
answered by Littlemoe0 (112 points)
1 vote
Not daily but close. I do 25 km plus each week on my treadmill and Im working towards doing weights 3 times a week too.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
2 votes
I exercise every morning before the kids and family are up for the day. It's the only time of day that is truly my own and when I can be sure to get my exercise in uninterrupted. Winter mornings make getting out of bed that early more difficult, but worth it!
answered by RG (115 points)
3 votes
I go to the gym to have a session with my trainer at least once a week. I also try to go and exercise on my own at least one extra day. I wish I could go at least a couple times more each week.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
2 votes
Sure I can lose a few pounds, who cant?  But chasing around the children all day really is an excercise.
answered by Stephanie (528 points)
1 vote
I go walking with the baby and I have a dvd that is a workout you can do with the baby in a carrier for part and then there is a floor part that you interact with the child which was great as it keeps my child entertained and I get my workout in!
answered by archy0050 (893 points)