First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Dad - The Good Guy Anomaly

8 votes
I hear a lot of negative comments about dads who aren't involved enough with the kids or they are useless with the kids, but I want to hear about the good dads.  Are there any good dads out there that are compasionate and caring with the kids and are considerate of mom?
asked in Dads by cmic (4,473 points)

4 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer
There are good dads that just dont fit some peoples idea of 'good'. They dont use drugs, gamble away the household money, dont lose one job after another, abuse mom or the kids etc. They may not be very hands on, emotional or physical affectionate or domestically inclined but they are great men!

My hubby (learned from his own father) has the best work ethic I have ever seen. Outdoors in rain or snow ,15 hour days to provide for his family and comes home to deal with house repairs, snow shoveling or changing the oil in the truck etc. He would rather be at home on his time off than run off to the golf course or bar like some men. I have many examples but basically it comes down to what one person values in a husband/father may not be what someone else does.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
selected by cmic
4 votes
My biological father was non-existant.  My sons dad... a joke!  The only "good dad" I know is my baby brother... he is a wonderful dad!  He works hard everyday at his job, to provide for his family, when he gets home, he is involved in every way with the baby!  He's amazing :)
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
One good dad out of three, that doesn't sound very promising!
4 votes
My father retired a few years ago but worked hard for over 36 years for the city and had other jobs before then.  He always took care of me and my brothers and never strayed from my mother.  He is now enjoying a well deserved vacation and is great with my children and all of his grandchildren.  Overall a great father.
answered by Christine (198 points)
1 vote
There's definitely a mixture out there given the state of relationships in today's day and age. I remember one day in high school sitting down one night and thinking of all the kids I knew who came from families of separation and divorce, and I knew 37 off the top of my head (and my parents divorced when I was 15), so make that 38.

There were some good and not so good parents of both genders amidst said families, and then I'd look at some other pals I knew who came from super-loving families and would sometimes wish that for our own ... and thought of how things may have been different.
answered by Evan (1,400 points)
Although its too bad there is so much divorce I dont really link that to whether they are a good parent or not. Many single parents are great parents.