First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

I want to know the sex of our baby but my husband doesn't. What's the fair thing to do?

14 votes
With our other 3 we found out. All 3 are boys! Now of course I want to know the sex of the next baby. If it's a girl, I need to get some pink into this house!
asked in General Q&A by NancyD (90 points)
reshown by AskMommy

5 Answers

5 votes
Wait, be patient, don't go behind his back to find out.
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
4 votes
WAIT, be fair & not deceitful! I understand your excitement, but be patient!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
3 votes
Try to change your husbands mind and tell him you are dying to know.  If he still doesnt budge then go along with him, but I think you can sway him with your womanly powers
answered by CanadianMom (184 points)
3 votes
If you want to know then I think you should find out.  A pregnant woman doesnt need unnecessary stress added, if your husband doesnt then dont tell him.  Although when he knows you know he will prob crack and ask you till you tell him.  You are the one that is pregnant so it is your way or the high way in my opinion.
answered by FoleyR (178 points)
1 vote
Good suggestion from FoleyR ... perhaps a compromise can be met?

Is your husband hoping for a surprise this time, in comparison to the last?

Is he ok with you knowing ahead of time, but keeping it a surprise for him?
answered by Evan (1,400 points)