First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

If your partner has their heart set on a name for your baby, but you think it's horrible, would you let him have his way? [poll]

20 votes
Your partner has choosen a name he loves, thinks it's perfect, but you do not feel the same... what do you do?
Choices:
Go along with his choice... it's his baby too! (1 vote)
You try to convince him it's not that great! (4 votes)
You put your foot down & tell him no way! (13 votes)
asked in General Q&A by bcpotts (7,692 points)
That important life long decision should be made carefully with equal input from both parents.

16 Answers

7 votes
I believe both of you have veto rights when it comes to baby's name.  You both have to live with it for the rest of your life.  

Names have a big impact on how people perceive you.  If you have a bad experience with someone  you can easily wrongly characterize others of the same name.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
4 votes
I agree with cmic that both parents should have veto rights but they also both have the right to compromise.

What we did was each made a list of our top ten favourites and had a dialogue from there.

Good luck and just don't name him Bruiser. :)
answered by crackintoes (746 points)
4 votes
Its very important that you both like the name.
answered by archy0050 (895 points)
2 votes
Lucky I never had this situation. My hubby named his child in his first marriage so he had no problem with me naming our son. I did want hubbys name for babies middle name which he loves.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
3 votes
If I hated it, I'd have to put my foot down!  luckily that was never a problem.
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
5 votes
Compromise is huge in relationships but a name is something that both parents should agree on.  I know a family that has an Italian wife and an Irish husband.  Seeing as they all use the surname of the husband representing the husbands heritage then all of their first names will be Italian.  This way their full names represent who they are and where they are from.
answered by Talia8 (212 points)
3 votes
No way, no how! That's one of those things that you have to both agree upon. A name is so permanent...it has to be something you like!
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
2 votes
Looks like everyone is saying that you both should like the name and I agree completely.  Have you ever thought about waiting till you know the baby a little more and actually thinking about the name suiting the baby and the type of personality the baby has.
answered by Shauna44 (220 points)
2 votes
Both have to like it so I would tell him no way!
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
2 votes

It has to be a 50/50 decision ... an agreement.

Why not write down a list of names together and narrow said list down over time ... until 1 or 2 really stand out, and then go from there when it comes to decision-time?

Just my $0.02.  smiley

answered by Evan (1,400 points)
edited