First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Men, do you take care of baby while mommy catches up on sleep?

7 votes
Dear dads out there... hello!  Do you take care of baby for an hour or a few, while mommy catches up on her sleep?  If there are no men out there, ladies feel free to answer for them!
asked in Dads by bcpotts (7,692 points)

3 Answers

2 votes
That is great idea, because to take care of the baby you need energy and be awake
answered by Marca (344 points)
0 votes
Daddy needs to catch up on more sleep than mommy does - even right after the birth. I dont know how he functions on 5 hours or less a night, most nights, year after year......
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
1 vote
He does on weekends but it's hard for me to sleep in when my bebe is crying and I know I have a billion things to do.  Ho hum, guess I gave up sleep when I got pregnant, eh?  That'll teach me...lol
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)