First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

how much and what types of exercise are beneficial when you are pregnant

12 votes
im not sure what types of exercises are safe to do while i am pregnant    everyone says that exercise now, will help me with the delivery
asked in Exercise by marytd (119 points)

7 Answers

3 votes
I do prenatal pilates and yoga... Also walking is very good. Nothing that is too vigarous is good. Just take it easy and listen to your body.
answered by sspeters (516 points)
2 votes
I agree with ssepters.  Anything that is low impact.  Swimming and aqua fitness are great.

When you reach the end of the pregnancy and you are ready to explode on several levels go for a jog, the baby will come out in no time. : )  This is an old wives tale so please don't do it for real.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
3 votes
Walking & swimming would be my picks.  Walking is great, as you don't need to spend alot on equipment or memberships, you just need a good supportive/comfortable shoe!

As far as swimming, it's great exercise & you feel weightless in the water :)
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
Id say check with your Doctor as he/she knows you best. I had just joined a gym when I found out I was pregnant with my first. Luckily I was able get out of the contract as my Doc said - no way! for me...

With the second one I was encouraged to walk, walk, walk....
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
0 votes
Anything in a pool.  OMG, it was like heaven getting in a pool after 6 months of hefting around that belly.  You're weightless and using your body as resistance to stay in shape.  Your legs and back will thank you!
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
0 votes
low impact--walking, treadmills.

swimming! excellent exercise!

also yoga, pilates are great.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
0 votes
I walked in fair weather and used my eliptical when it wasn't nice out. My doctor vetoed my doing aerobics — said high impact activity was not a good idea.

Stretching is a good idea to stay limber.
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)