First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Is it safe to dye my hair during pregnancy?

12 votes
I know you may be thinking what kind of mother would risk her babies health for such vanity but I like my hair what can I say. Is it safe? If this poll says no then I wont.
asked in Health by Betty (161 points)

4 Answers

5 votes
I would have to go with a NO, because there are studies that suggest both.  It may cause cancer to your baby and some studies say it will do nothing.  I suggest you play it safe and dont dye your hair for a little while.  You can do it.
answered by Amanda (273 points)
Thanks, maybe I should let the greys show.
They say greys show wisdom right
3 votes
I dyed my hair. I was told the biggest risk is the dye wouldn't take.  Perhaps I was misinformed or perhaps everything can harm the baby.... it's a paranoid world these days.  I guess next time I will google some more..
answered by archy0050 (895 points)
3 votes
I'd go with no as well, only because no one seems to have a definately answer (some experts say it's safe.. others say it's not.)  Why take a chance... I'm sure ur beautiful just the way u r!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
Hair dye

You may have heard that some chemicals used in hair dyes have been said to cause cancer. However, many of these chemicals were removed from dye products in the early 1980s, so hair dyes are no longer thought to pose a cancer risk.

We don't know much about the use of hair dye during pregnancy. One study suggested that it could cause babies to develop the cancer neuroblastoma. This is a rare childhood cancer that affects the nervous system and other tissues. Other studies have not backed up this finding, though.

It's possible that a few of the chemical compounds in hair dyes could cause birth defects. However, you'd need to use them in extremely high doses for them to have this effect. The quantities would be far greater than the amount you’d use to colour your hair every month or two.

So, colouring your hair up to three to four times during pregnancy is probably safe. Plus, if you apply the dyes safely your body shouldn’t absorb many of the chemicals.
1 vote
YES it is completely safe to dye your hair, there are many options for organic colors(free from ammonia, fumes, and phameldahyde), and if you are uncertain about putting a color on your scalp, opt for foils which then don't have to have direct contact.
answered by jenelle333 (95 points)

Related questions