First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

how much weight gain is acceptable while pregnant

14 votes
how much weight gain is normal for pregnancy
asked in General Q&A by marytd (119 points)
(see below - mistakenly added as 'comment' and changed to 'answer')

6 Answers

3 votes
The average is 30-35 lbs. However I gained about 45lbs. with my first, which to my OB was acceptable.
answered by sspeters (516 points)
4 votes
I remember being told 25-35 pounds during prenancy... that was over 20 yrs. ago tho!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
0 votes

Depends on your starting weight. If you are overweight your Doctor will hope for a smaller gain than if you are average..also if you're under weight they'll want more. So could be as little as 15 or as much as 30+.

answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
3 votes

It definitely depends what you weigh, I found this weight gain estimator online.  Maybe you should try this to see what your healthy weight gain will be.  http://www.babycenter.ca/tools/weightgain/

answered by JessieNJane (188 points)
1 vote
Great chart Jessie and or Jane.  I was supped to gain 27 pounds and that is roughly how much I gained.  Some women just use this as an excuse to eat and eat.  Some women dont even look pregnant till they are in the third trimester.  I think this is an important issue for women to keep a close eye on.
answered by Holly (201 points)
0 votes
The average person is supposed to gain about 30 pounds. If underweight up to 40 pounds and underweight less than 20. Your doctor should tell you how much weight you should gain.

I was doing well for weight gain in my pregnancy until I developed toxemia in the latter half of my third trimester— all that water retension meant I ended up gaining 40 pounds! I was horrified. At least it disappeared within two weeks of having the baby.
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)

Related questions