First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
You have
  • Register
Welcome to Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Tired mother of new born wondering when to expect the teething process. When?

14 votes
Not getting much sleep already but people have been telling me to get ready for the teething process.  Does anyone know when to expect that?
asked in Development by Wendy (89 points)

5 Answers

4 votes
It is all at a different pace for each baby relly. Some babies are born with a tooth already through, while others remain totally toothless until after their first birthday
answered by Whitney (143 points)
4 votes
it is true, my baby already had one tooth popping out and it didnt take long till some others follwed, probably saw 3 teeth after the 1st month
answered by Olivia (142 points)
3 votes
Infant development experts say that teething usually starts when your baby is around four months old.
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
1 vote
I cant start as early as 3 months or even as late as a year...and go till about 3 years for all the baby teeth. Then you get to start it all again around 6! good luck
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
1 vote
Try not to think about this right now.  You're tired and everything is going to be amplified.  You've got 4-6 months ahead of you before you need to start worrying.  Your child will be sleeping longer by then and your body will be healed.  You'll get used to sleeping less and fall into a routine that helps you find the rest you need.  Our son started teeting at 6 months old and it resulted in him being more tired throughout the day with no nightmarish bouts of bawling everyone told me to watch out for.  Every child is different in how they deal with teeth coming in.  Enjoy all your little milestones and may your babe start teething without you even realizing it.  Things won't be this crazy forever.  Take care and get some rest.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)