First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Grandparents not involved enough?

7 votes
Do you think your parents or your partners parents could be a little more involved in your childs life?  Do you ever feel they're not showing enough interest?
asked in Grandparents by bcpotts (7,692 points)

3 Answers

3 votes
My spouces mom and aunt (very small family) are very involved.  They babysit, have sleep overs, and call them whenever something interesting is going on.  

My family is on the opposite extreme.  We only see my parents 3-4 times a year and we have to beg them to come and see the kids special activities.  

I should point out that our kids are the only grandkids on my spouces side and number 8 & 11 of 11 on my side of the family.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
2 votes
While it would be nice - not going to happen. My folks are in their 70's, mom dealing with lots of health issues. My inlaws live 5 hours away and fil is endstage cancer, also in in 70's. Just glad my kids had grandparents for any time period. I only had 2 Grandmas until they passed away when I was in my 20's.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
2 votes
When I was a child, my paternal grandparents were quite involved as they lived 15 - 20 minutes away. They really enjoyed babysitting and visiting either at their place, or at our home. I lived with them later in life in the early-2000s and helped out, and vice-versa.
answered by Evan (1,400 points)